data privacy

Declaration on the duty to inform

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Basic information on data processing

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. This privacy policy informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our online offer and the websites, functions and content connected to it (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online offer” or “website”). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices (e.g. desktop or mobile) used on which the online offer is executed.

Web-Analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized [e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits]. This means that only a rough localization is possible. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The user data is stored for a period of 18 months. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please refer to the Google Analytics terms and conditions or the Google Analytics overview.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://goo.gl/RVT5JT

How Google Analytics works

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on your activities within the website, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles of your usage can be created from the processed data.

Anonymization of your data:

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your Browser will not be merged with other data from Google.

Opposition (“Opt-Out”):

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; you can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the websites. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s privacy policy: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you can also change your settings in the Privacy Center so that you can manage and protect your data. Further instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found on the site operated by Google: www.dataliberation.org.

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Legal basis

We refer to the following legal bases: Legal basis for consents: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 GDPR, legal basis for processing for the fulfillment of our services and implementation of contractual measures: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR

Security measures

We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are complied with and thus to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
The security measures include in particular the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server.

Sharing data with third parties & third party providers

Your data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We will only disclose your data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO) or on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) in the economic and effective operation of our business. Insofar as content, tools or other means of third party providers are used within the scope of this data protection declaration and their named registered office is located in a third country, it is to be assumed that a data transfer to the third party providers’ registered office countries takes place. Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not directly applicable law, i.e. basically countries outside the EU, or the European Economic Area. The transfer of data to third countries takes place either if there is an adequate level of data protection, user consent or otherwise legal permission.

Contact

If you contact us via contact form or e-mail, your data will be processed for handling the contact request and its processing (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Cookies & Reach Measurement

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred from our web server or third-party web servers to your web browser and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies may be small files or other types of information storage. We use “session cookies”, which are only stored for the duration of the current visit to our online presence. In a session cookie, a randomly generated unique identification number is stored, a so-called session ID. In addition, a cookie contains information about its origin and storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Session cookies are deleted when you have finished using our online offer and, for example, close the browser. You will be informed about the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous reach measurement within the scope of this privacy policy.

Opposition (“Opt-Out”)

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, we ask you to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of our website. You can object to the use of cookies used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and additionally the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the European website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Compliance with European data protection law

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

More information

For more information about Google’s use of data, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: “Google’s use of data when you use our partners’ websites or apps” https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners, “Use of data for advertising purposes” http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads “Manage information Google uses to serve you ads” http://www.google.de/settings/ads

Integration of services & contents of third parties

It may happen that third-party content (e.g. map material from Google Maps, fonts…) is integrated within our website. This requires that the providers of this content (“third-party providers”) perceive your IP address. Without the IP address, the content cannot be sent to your browser. Your IP address is therefore required for the display of the content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use your IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also called “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may be stored in cookies on your device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be combined with such information from other sources.

Below you will find an overview of third-party providers, their contents, a link to the respective privacy statements (contains further information on the processing of your data) and, partly already mentioned here, objection options (“opt-out”)

External fonts from Google

External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). The integration of Google Fonts is done by a server call at Google (usually in the USA). Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/, maps of the service “Google Maps”, maps of the service “Google Maps” of the third party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/, Videos of the platform “YouTube”, Videos of the platform “YouTube” of the third party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

Privacy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted – if and so far technically possible and reasonable – without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Your rights

Right to information: You have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data that we store about you. Right to rectification, erasure, transfer & restriction of processing: Of course, you have the right to rectification of inaccurate data, restriction of processing and deletion of your personal data. Where applicable, you may exercise your right to data portability. Right to complain: If you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. Right to object: You may object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. In particular, your objection may be to processing for direct marketing purposes. Deletion of data: Your data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Ferienhaus Mitsche, Gabriele & Viktor Mitsche, 9620 Hermagor, Guggenberger Straße 1, Telefon:+4369917373734, E-Mail: info@landhausmitsche.at

Impressum

Status: May 2021

Scroll to Top